Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, negative pregnancy test. Took morning after pill post sex, on fenugreek. Pregnancy chances?

Hi there I started taking fenugreek 2 - 3 weeks ago And Firm and gro a month now I had unprotected sex was he pulled out When he came Within 72 hours I took morning after pill ( whil Still taking fenugreek and firm and gro) Now my period it s been delayed for 10 Days when I m pretty regular any other times I ve took 2 home pregnancy tests yesterday And all came back negative could I be pregnant ? Thanks for your time
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You have had 2 consecutive home pregnancy test showing negative result after 10 days of delayed periods. It is unlikely that you could be pregnant. However, get a serum beta HCG test which is more sensitive and specific for pregnancy compared to urine tests.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dr. Shanthi
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor