Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Delayed period after stopping Femilon. Abdominal pain, increased urination and vaginal secretion. Pregnancy?

Hello madam, I had pcod for past 9 years and hypothyroid for past 3 yrs on treatment... I had taken ocp (femilon) for past 3 yrs... And I got married 3 months back and I stopped my ocp on my last periods and now my period s delayed for 45 days and I hv symptoms of mild pain in lower abdomen , frequency in micturation, increase vaginal secretion ... It s due to pregnancy or something?... I did UPT on my 35th day of amenorrhea it shows negative my doctor says wait for another 10 days... Wat could be the reason for my symptoms
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
After taking pill continuously for nine years, the periods might be delayed by 2-3 weeks now. Please do not worry as the delay is likely to be due to hormonal disturbance after stopping the pills or PCOD.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor