Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Delay in menses, negative urine pregnancy test, positive blood pregnancy test, later bleeding, ultrasound showed absence of fetal pole, prescribed progestron, dyhydrogesteron. Advice?

hi, my wife delayed her menses and done urine pregnenct test but shows negative and then done blood pregnency test which came positive,according to the date doctor said shee is 7 wks pregnent. later after one wk she started bleeding went to hospital, doctor adviced ultarsoud and report says -Single IUGR seen with food decidual reaction.No yolk sac or fetal pole . -GS = 7.7mm -GA less than4 wks -No adnexial mass -Free dauglas Imp: early pregnency for follow up Dostor gave some medicines progesteron and dyhydrogesteron for one month and repaeat ultasound pls advice thanks
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
This is an early pregnancy in the uterus. It is too early for a fetus to be seen by ultrasound. BHCG levels can be repeated in 48 hours and then again in 48 hours to look for an appropriate rise. Ultrasound can be repeated in 1-2 weeks to look for a change. This may also be a miscarriage but this cannot be determined until after serial blood levels have been obtained and a repeat ultrasound has been done.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor