Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Cyst on the ovary, multiple uterine fibroids in bulky uterus, prescribed Primolut N. Will this help to shrink the cyst?

Hello, I am 45 years old and have endometrioma. I have had my left ovary removed and fibriods in my uterus cleared in 2010. Last month is was discovered that I now have a 4cm cyst on my right ovary and multiple uterine fibroids within a bulky uterus. I have be asked to take Primolut N 5mg (4 tablets) per day. Will this help to shrink the cyst and reduce the size of the fibroids. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

As you previously had myomectomy and cystectomy with recurrence of fibroids and endometriosis , Primolut N is not going to help.

I would suggest you to go for hysterectomy if you have completed your family.

Best wishes

Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor