Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Cramps and nausea after having sex. Am I pregnant?

ok here goes, i am 46 with 3 kids youngest is 12, Each pregnancy was within one month of trying. i had a marina fitted for the last 12 years but had it taken out in begin of jan. since then i was having unprotected sex with my bf in hopes of becoming pregnant! one week after overvaluation i noticed cramps after sex every time and nausea? i know nausea didnt start with my last 3 till 6 weeks, my next period is due next sunday. what are my chances of being pregnant given age and just off the marina 8 weeks ago?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Given your age, the chances of natural conception are less as your ovarian reserves will dwindle by this age. Return to natural ovulation (in fact, natural ovulation is inhibited only in some women with this IUD) is early after removal of the coil, within a couple of months. You may wait till you are due for your next period and get tested for pregnancy. It is advisable at this age to go for medical aid for conception instead of trying for natural conception. The age of your partner also matters. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor