Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Could there be any correlation between stomach bug and increased vaginal discharge ?

Hey i just had a very nasty stomach bug and also just finished my period...i am noticing a change in my vaginal discharge . Its soo much and soaking my panties, which is not normal for right after me period. I was wondering if there was an correlation between having the bug and the increase of discharge. I am a 24 mother of two and have never experienced something like this before. Also it dosent really have a smell to it, maybe a little musty but nothong alarming.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello jjohnsonnj24,
Thanks for asking...
The antibiotic you took has altered the normal vaginal flora of bacteria and caused overgrowth of another species of bacteria.
If it persists, you will need to get a smear done and get some local vaginal pessaries for application.
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor