Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Could the hives be a result of some lingereing infection?

I had a stomach virus last month and soon thereafter I have been having hives . Could the hives be a result of some lingereing infection. I don t think it s a food alergy. I feel great, no fatigue, aches , etc.., other than the recurring hives. Any helpful advice???
Asked On : Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  776
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You should'nt have hives repeatedly if its not allergy related.It could be due to medication,food to contact.Try antihistamines but the source needs to be identified.Trace what you ate or came in contact with after the viral illness last month.
Answered: Mon, 7 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor