Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Coughing up blood. Normal bronchoscopy, CT scan and X-ray. What is causing this?

Hi Symptoms - coughing up some blood (Volume - teasapoon to flecks) in the morning for last 2.5 months. I ve seen Chest specialist and had broncoscopy, Ct scan and x-ray which are all normal. I ve been referred to ENT , but would like to know what could be causing this? Could be ct scan have missed something from chest. What s the miss rate?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Rodneys,
Thanks for writing your query.
It will be helpful if you please mention whether you are also having some cold also alongwith. If your Chest X-Ray and CT are normal, it might be a possibility that during coghing, some small blood vessels get ruptured and result in coughing of blood. Taking antihistamines like Fenofexadine 120 mg once a day may be helpful in controlling your cough and blood mixed expectorant.
It will be advisable that you should get yourself examined and take medication under medical supervision only.
I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Coughing blood is serious symptom and must be investigated in details,it is good that CT Scan and bronchoscopy is normal at present,
I hope you are being investigated on right line which depends on your age and history like smoking is there or not?
2 and half month is long time and common causes includes any type malignancy,tuberculosis,valvular heart disease,lung abscess,SLE and bleeding dis order like very low platelets in blood.
Some time ENT cause may be there that from throat.or sinus.
Please continue to look for cause I hope you will improve soon.
Small lesion can be missed if required repeat the tests.
Good luck to You
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor