Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Cough, fever. Have granulomatous inflammation, suggestive of tuberculosis. Is there any problem in excision?

the right supraclavicular lymphnode swelled and i went to doctor. i have done FNAC test two times. The first time the result was: Chronic nonspecific lymphadenitis and the second time the result was: granulomatous inflammation, cytologically suggestive of tuberculosis . i have cough and sometimes i feel fever. then doctor suggested me to do excision and biopsy . is there any problem if i do excision ? now what to do?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pulmonologist 's  Response
If FNAC is suggestive of granulomatous lymphadenitis, it`s most likely tb. You may get a xray chest and a montoux test done which may further confirm the diagnosis. An excision biopsy will also help in establishing the diagnosis.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor