Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is my sister affected with TB ?

Hi, My sister has getting mild fever fever for last 12 days. It is around 99-100 and for 3-4 hours everyday. Doctor confirmed that it is Tified Fever. But still she has getting fever after 10 days, so he id doubting that Tuberculosis and advised few tests [ Chest X-Ray , Abdomain Scan, Urine Culture, Stool Culture, TB Serology, TSH]. We have gone through all the above tests and resulted NORMAL in all the reports except in TB SEROLOGY. TB SEROLOGY report saying that, Tuberculosis IgG is 331.57 U/ml - NEGATIVE Tuberculosis IgA is 263.52 U/ml - NEGATIVE Tuberculosis IgM is 1.31 S/Co - POSITIVE Can you please confirm that it indicates TUBERCULOSIS. Please do the needful. Thanks, Ravindra
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  432
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI Mr Ravindra - Diagnosis of tuberculosis doesnot solely depend upon the positive result of Tuberculosis IgM result. The test result has to be interpreted in the background of your sister's symptoms, physical signs on clinical examination, blood test results, and appropriate imaging studies like chest x ray, ultrasound scan, etc. You can show the test results to your doctor who ll be in a better position to interpret the test result as he has seen your sister and knows her present medical history.
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor