Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Continuous high fever, having loose motions, on Econorm, Crocin, ORS. Is this right medication ?

My 5 month old daughter is having continuous fever ranging from 99 F to 101 F for the last three days. 2 days before she started having loose motions and we took her to a doctor and he prescribed the following medicines a. Econorm ( Probiotic ) b. Crocin c. ORS The doctor also suggested a Stool - Routine Examination for which the results are as follow: Colour: Green Consistency : loose Mucus: Present Blood: Present Pus Cells - 1 - 2 h.p.f RBCs 2- 4/hpf Vegetable Matter: Absent Trophozoite: Absent ova: Absent Cysts: absent Is this the right medicine . She is having fever in the nights. Otherwise she is active during the day and is having lots of liquids and little bit of basic solids
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query.
Your child seems having acute gastroenteritis due to a virus or a bacteria.
The medication is appropriate and continue the medication as advised by your Pediatrician.
If the fever is persisting, you can give stool for culture and sensitivity to detect the organism causing diarrhea after your doctor advise.
Continue exclusive breastfeeding.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Your child is having acute enteritis which is mostly viral in nature and settles in few days.
Continue with medication as advised by your pediatrician.
Monitor her temperature every 6 hourly and give paracetamol if it is above 100F.
continue with ORS after each loose stool,give coconut water.

In case symptoms persist get her reevaluated by pediatrician.

God bless..
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor