Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Continuous headache. No relief from tablets. MRI showed sphenoid cyst. Cause?

17 year old male with continuous headache 24/7 over a year ago - no relief from any analgesics, amitryptaline, nortryptaline, frova, DHE, Botox, verapamil, indocin, neurontin , magnesium , steroid pulses; lasting one year. S/p sphenoid polyp resection 2 months ago, with no relief; now with sphenoid cyst seen on MRI in same exact place as polyp. Sxs began s/p mycoplasma pneumonia of RML. Could sphenoid cyst be contributing to h/a? el
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


Yes, the sphenoid cyst may be leading to the headaches. You should get it removed and see if the headache resolves. If not then there is no use in giving any further medications as you have had plenty of them already. Instead you should go for biofeedback therapy. It will use relaxation to help you get relieved of the symptoms.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.


Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor