Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Continued abdominal pain, sometimes headaches

continued abdominal pain, sometimes headaches, can't lay on left side when sleeping. I have been having pain under my left rib cage for a couple of weeks. i went to the dr the other day and when she examined me she said that i have inflammation of the rib cage. how is that possible i haven t been hit, no injuries, i haven t even exercised in months. along with the pain i am having anxiety attacks i guess because i m nervous about my symptoms. i also have started having ping in my back on both sides. she prescribed me with an anti inflammatory and told me i should feel better in a couple of days but i am feeling little relief. i can t even sleep on my left side. i don t know what to do . can someone help me this is driving me crazy i hate this feeling. i can t even sleep on my left side. more info: i am 45.have alopecia since 6. on synthroid 175mg. had an laporotomy on both ovaries in august with no complication.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM.
You have already mentioned that you have anxiety attacks. Anxiety could be responsible for most of the problems you are facing, including inability to sleep on left side. Avoid sleeping on left side, would be the best solution.
You have to get detailed investigations done including ultrasound study, chest X-ray, gastro-scopy etc. to rule out any organic cause. If all the tests are within normal limits, then it is the anxiety which needs treatment and not your other symptoms.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Radhika Thyagaraju's  Response
HELLO ANONYMOUS,
FIRST I WOULD ADVISE YOU NOT TO WORRY ABOUT YOUR SYMPTOMS TOO MUCH. I THINK YOU SHOULD VISIT A PHYSICIAN AND HAVE A THOROUGH CHECK WITH A X RAY TO RULE OUT ANY INJURY.
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor