Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Consistent vaginitis, no relief with vaginal creams, suppositories, lotions, partner without any illness. What is the cause?

married since one year , semen analysis of my husband show volume2.5ml liquefaction time 15 min reaction alkaline pus cells 0-1 RBCs0-1,abnormal forms 15, total sperms count 40millions/ml activity 1st hour60 2nd hour 40 3rd hour 10---sluggish 20 in first hour -30 in second hour -40 in third hour- clumping of sperms absent -parasite ova absent--- trichomonas vaginalis absent - reaction alkaline[8] uterus and uterine tubes normal by sonar and x ray with contrast - serum prolactin 11.41 normal serum L.H9.18 normal -serum FSH 5.65 normal -but vaginitis since marriage since one year although of usual treatment with vaginal cream ,suppository ,lotions
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response

Your husband's semen analysis shows somewhat less sperm count and motility. Motility is reduced more than count. It suggests infection and rarely genetic defects. Presence of R.B.C. needs further evaluation to rule out infections such as Tuberculosis or any abnormal cells. You have taken local medications but without any relief. Though partner does not seem to have clinical manifestation of infection, ideally both partners must be treated simultaneously. In your case, treatment has to be given for mixed vaginitis. TORCH titres should be estimated in both partners as the problem is persisting for a long time. The results of TORCH titres point towards actual infection. If you are using antiseptic solutions to clean your vagina, please stop them immediately. There is a condition called chemical vaginitis resulting from irritation caused but excessive usage of chemicals in the genital area.

Wish you a speedy recovery!
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor