Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Consistent urine infection, burning sensation after urination, on soles and fingers, advised bladder biopsy. Cure?

I have urine infection fornearly six months. Antibiotic did not cure infection but I hasve at time acute burning sensation after urinating.Also my soles and feet fingers have burning sensation.I have indergone cystocopy done for bladder but consultant wants biospy tobe carried out of bladder. Seeking your advise tocure burning sensations.Thanks and regards.M.K.Radia
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm.
Bladder infections are common in males more than 60yrs of age. The main reason being prostaitis where prostate is inflammed. Only specific antibiotic can reach prostate,so if proper antibiotic not choose,infection will remain.
I advice you to consult your doctor about possibility of prostatitis. It can be diagnosed with urine culture after prostatic massage. Gland may be enlarged which can be seen on ultrasound.
Rare cause of recurrent infections being immunosupression,bladder malignancy. So you need complete work up. Biopsy of bladder is needed only if your doctor is suspicious of malignancy. Hope you are satisfied with answer.
All the best
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Altaf Hussain's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm.
Bladder infections are common in males more than 60yrs of age. The main reason being prostaitis where prostate is inflammed. Only specific antibiotic can reach prostate,so if proper antibiotic not choose,infection will remain.
I advice you to consult your doctor about possibility of prostatitis. It can be diagnosed with urine culture after prostatic massage. Gland may be enlarged which can be seen on ultrasound.
Rare cause of recurrent infections being immunosupression,bladder malignancy. So you need complete work up. Biopsy of bladder is needed only if your doctor is suspicious of malignancy. Hope you are satisfied with answer.
All the best
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor