Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Consistent insomnia after stopping Deanxit. Restarted the medicine, have high tachycardia since. Suggestion?

Hello, I took Deanxit two years and a half, when I wanted to stop the medication , I consulted my doctor who told me I could stop suddenly without any problem. I stopped Deanxit 4 months ago but I went through hell, depression , insomnia (sleepless nights, anxiety , chills, fevers and heat, and many other symptom ...). All symptoms disappeared in 2 months, except insomnia which had become frequent because I was not sleeping more than 5 hours a week. At first I did not know it was related to weaning. I changed my doctor advised me to take the Deanxit found for sleep. I followed his advice and my sleep is back again after 5 days of medication. It s been 2 weeks and a half now that I took the medicine, but I find that I have a very High tachycardia (116 beats per minute at rest), and I m very excited. Unfortunately my doctor did not know stoper tell me how this medicine. Could someone help me please. thank you Gregory from belgium.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dear Gregory!
Hello! Deanxit is a combination of 2 tricyclic antidepressants popularly known as the TCAs. This drug is not approved in many countries cause of absence of clear clinical efficacy . Moreover TCAs as such are unpolular cause of the various cardiac complications caused by them. Considering that you are on a TCA and have a tachycardia (increased heartrate), first thing is you should get an ECG done and get your self examined by a physician. There are much safer anti depressants in the market and you should consider starting them from now on.
hope i am able to solve your query.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. I understand your concern. Deanxit is a combination psychotropic which is not licensed for use in many countries and is not a preferred drug. Abrupt discontinuation might have led to escalation of depressive/anxiety symptoms similar to withdrawal. I suggest you undergo a thorough psychiatric evaluation for current depressive/anxiety symptoms. Safer and effective anti-anxiety and antidepressant medication are available. Psychotherapies (eg. cognitive behavioural therapy) are also available for management. Hope you find the information useful.
Dr Sundar Gnanavel
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor