Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Congenital heart disease repaired by surgery using pericardial patch. Impact on life expectancy?

Respected Sir, Ma am, We are looking out for proposals for my younger sister. One of the proposals that has come is really good except for a condition. It is that the boy had a congentital heart disease called PAPVC (Partial Analomous Pulmonary Venuous Connection). His condition was discovered during a routine pre-employment checkup. The problem with his heart (PAPVC) was repaired through a surgery using pericardial patch. Here is the notes from his surgery report: Repair of PAPVC with pericardial patch. Enlargement of SVC-RA junction with pericardial patch under circulatory arrest Diagnosis: PAPVC with intact atrial septum Findings: Large heart. Large PA. Large RV. 3 pulmonary veins were opening into SVC. Atrial Septum was intact. Mitral and tricuspid valves were normal. Septum was incised. Pericardium employed for redirecting pulmonary venis on the left side. RA-SVC enlarged with pericardium Will there be any impact on his life expectancy. Please let us know if we can proceed with this proposal. Highly appreciate the response on this matter Thanking you in Advance,
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified an certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence.
With the limitation that longevity of a person is depends on factor which are beyond human control, I am answering your question on basis of what has been my experience of three decades in cardiology and what medical science says.
After correction of partial anomalous venous connection without atrial septal defect a person is expected to have similar life span as any other person who did not have any congenital heart disease. Provided he had developed any significant pulmonary hypertension or he did not have any associated significant arrhythmia. (I do not see any evidence of either in your mail)
Good Luck.
With Best Wishes.
Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor