Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

20 year old with abnormal ECG with sinus bradycardia, significant bulging of atrial septum. Is this life threatening?

Hello, I need your expert advice on the following
with my 20yo son:

First checkup reported Abnormal ECG with
Sinus bradycardia HR 56 R wave lead II>2mV

Referred for 2D Echo results as follows:
Normal chamber sizes
Normal LV systolic function, no RWMA
Normal RV size and systolic function
Normal cardiac structure and function
No evidence of LVH/RVH
No intracardiac shunt
Echslight bulging of atrial septum towards right atrium

He was refer for review at the National Heart Centre with regards to significant of bulging of atrial septum and his fitness for physical exertion and training.

Could you kindly help us and advise whether
the above, especially the last point, is a serious or life threatening issue, and what can be done about it, and will such issue/bulge gets worst and life threatening with time or physical exertion.

Thank you very much for your help
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The bulging septum needs further investigation - may be simple weakness of the wall...
ECHO is otherwise normal
It is not life threatening or has no short term effects.

The slow rate and high potentials in II also need further investigation.

National Heart Centre is the best place to go

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor