Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Newborn diagnosed with heart murmur. ECO test shows defect. Will it need operation?

My baby girl was born on 13th December 12. Her weights was 3.19 kgs. she was diagnosed with heart murmur by doctor. and doctor suggest me for ECO test. after ECO test he told me that my baby has 2 defects in heart. one is 7.5 mm (L R) secundeum interatrial septum defect and second is 5.2 mm (L R) Membrance interventricular septum defect. he told me it is minimum size of defect. so we needs to wait for 3 month and after that we will check it again. it could be fill automatically. so please tell is it possible to fill this hole without a operation. Abhishek jaipur, Rajasthan
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Sorry about your baby's heart defects.
The interatral septal defect may not close by itself.
The VSD has some chances of closure( though muscular vsd closes better than membranous vsd.)
We have to watch for complications like pulmonary keep on veryregular follow up as advised. Good luck
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor