Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Conflicting Elisa test report. Took yellow fever vaccine, cholera and typhoid vaccine. Could that be the reason?

hello my elisa came neither positive or negative and westernblot came 2 band but ph24 came week reactive wht is it mean i have hiv also i have back problem .little cough too also one years back i had taken flu vaccine yellow fever than after 5 month i took typhode vaccine and also i took cholera vaccine is it some problem with vaccine and my health problem happend . is it bcozz of this my hiv test is coming neither positive and negative plzz anwere me iam very stress out.thanku
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

There may be two reasons for your test interpretation.
1. When it is done a little early (before a full blown sero-conversion) , it may be like indeterminate. If you repeat the test after another 15 days you may be getting a positive test if infected.
2. Vaccinations also may produce a false positive result.

HIV DNA PCR may be helpful for you.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor