Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Concussion due to knock on head, sore eyes, headaches, tiredness. Is it ok to fly ?

I had a knock to my head last Wednesday, I went to hospital and was told I had consusion. My eyes were sore, really tired, wanting to sleep and headaches . It is now 5 days since this happened and I am still very tired, poor sleep, my eyes are still a bit funny and I can only go on the pc for a little while. I am getting my eyes checked on Wednesday to make sure everything is ok I am due to fly a week on Thursday, flight is only 1 hours but is it ok for me to fly next week?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Michelle,
Thanks for writing your query.
Concussion takes few days to weeks to recover completely. You should take complete rest. You should avoid watching television and working on computer and text messaging.
Proper rest helps you recover fast.
If you can postpone your trip for few weeks, it will be of help.
You should get a scan of your head done and get examined by a Neurophysician.
I hope this is helpful to you.
If you have furthur query, I will be happy to help.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor