Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Conceived through IVF, had episodes of bleeding due to vanishing twin persist, on medicines. How long should I take progesterone therapy?

iam 40y concieved by ivf , iam now 14 weeks , i start beeding by 6 weeks because of vanishing twin persist for 30 days and then another attaks of sever bleeding on 13 weeks, i already kept on high dose progesterone ( cyclogest pessary 400mg twice and primolut depot 500mg weekly , then thy add duphastone 3 tabs oraly bcause of bleeding, now i am fine but my question is: for how long i have progesteron therapy as i start to reduce the dose ( 200mg cyclogest, primolute depote weekly,) , for your kind opinion plz. thanks
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
First of all congrates .
Progestrone supplement the placental action .Now placenta is growing and will complete around 16 weeks of pregnancy.
You have already started reducing the dose , so continue 4-6 weeks ,slowly reduce the dose than stop as your doctor will advice.

Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor