Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Conceived after IUI, had follicles. On duphaston. Pregnancy chances?

Hi Doctor, I conceived after my 1st IUI having triplets but unfortunately lost all at 12 weeks. Took a break of 1 yr and done 2nd iui which resulted into BFN. Done 3rd IUI with 6 follicles sizes 23, 22, 20 , 20 , 18.7,18. Triggered ovitrelle, on iui day scan showed 22, 20 got ruptured. Doctor prescribed me 10 mg duphaston and susten 300 vaginally. Taking rest now. Please let me know what are my chances of preganancy this cycle. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  547
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your health query.
AM extremely sorry about your pregnancy loss earlier.
IN good hands, the chances of an IUI succeeding at best are between 15 - 20 %.
In your case, the chances are good, because you have already had one successful IUI earlier.
This clearly indicates that at that time atleast, your tubes were open.
The recent miscarriage COULD have damaged the tubes.
Since you ovulated well, and follicles were good, wait and watch, and expect the best results.
If 3 more IUIs fail, you should undergo a laparoscopy to ascertain fallopian tube patency.
Meanwhile, do not stress out.
Take the medications as advised, and hope for the best.
Prayers for you!
take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor