Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Cold sores in mouth, white on walls of mouth. Done surgery, cannot open mouth wide

hi I am 52 years old now 3 years ago i had cold sores on the side of my mouth that never healed, i had white on the walls of my mouth, the walls felt very lumpy. i went for surgery only to find that there was nothing wrong with me. the same problem still persists, walls of mouth get whites, end of my lips white occurs, who do i see. when eating i cannot open my mouth wide
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello & welcome
as you said that ulcers are not healing first of all we should concern about whether you have some smoking habit, poor oral hygiene or some immuno compromised state.
if none of the factor than visit to your dentist as soon as possible & go for a biopsy investigation of ulcers.
till than maintain proper oral hygiene, start up with multivitamin capsules, & application of local; anaesthetic.
thanks & take care
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hi and welcome ,
After reading your history i suspect you are suffering from Oral submucous fibrosis. It is inflammatory condition of oral mucous membrane leading to tissue necrosis. it presents with formation of white fibrotic bands on the cheek and lip mucosa , it makes intake of cold , hot and spicy food difficult, burning sensation and difficulty in opening of mouth are the symptoms.
It is associated with habit if tobacco and bettel nut chewing, intake of alcohol , spices and condiments . so avoid the alcohol, spices and tobacco chewing and smoking.
you can start with LYCOPENE 2000mcg 2 times daily , an antioxidant that helps in tissue repair.
I would suggest you to consult an oral surgeon for clinical examination and diagnosis. This simply cannot be neglected as it may progress to malignancy.
i hope this helps , take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor