Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Cold sore on the lip. Numbness in the lips. Is it normal?

I have a cold sore about 10 days ago. It was healing but on Friday last week, it bled as if some small veins were ruptured. It stopped after 5 mins of pressure. It happened about 4 times or so. On Sunday, I felt a pressure on my front teeth from my lower jaw. Today, my lip is numb and more pressure on my teeth. I feel slightly warm but I haven t take my temperature to know for sure yet. Is it normal for cold sore blister or is it my teeth?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  391
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
A tingling, irritating and a burning sensation surrounding the mouth usually mark the start of an outbreak of fever blisters. Small fluid-filled blisters then appear, most commonly on or around the corners of your lower lip. You can try some home remedies to avoid cold sores.Dip a piece of cotton roll in milk and place it on the cold sore to relieve pain. As and when the tingling starts try this remedy and prevent it from even developing.You can also apply ice pack over the area to avoid irritation.Replace your toothbrush.You can also apply petroleum jelly over the cold sore to prevent infection.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Chris Herman's  Response
A cold sore which is caused by the herpes virus can cause some tingling in the lip. Usually the tingling is in the very early stages of the outbreak. I recommend you see your dentist soon. The pressure in your lower jaw and teeth could be due to a tooth infection.

Good Luck!
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor