Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Cold, noisy breathing. Was on asthafen, nebulization and asthalin. Done Chest X Ray. Risk of asthma?

Hi,

My daughter is 2.5 years old now. For past two months, she is getting cold continuously. Earlier, she was on Asthafen and nebulization with Asthalin and Budecort. Later, she started developing rattling noise while breathing especially in the night. Now she is put on Montair, and inhalers with Asthalin and Budecort. Her chest X-ray and blood test remain normal. Are these signs of Asthma? Will she develop Asthma when she grows older?

Thank You
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM
rattling sound while breathing is called wheezing.
Recurrent coughing and wheezing occurs in 35% of preschool-aged children. Of these, approximately one third continue to have persistent asthma into later childhood, and approximately two thirds improve on their own through their teen years. Asthma severity by the ages of 7-10 yr of age is predictive of asthma persistence in adulthood. Children with moderate to severe asthma and with lower lung function measures are likely to have persistent asthma as adults. Children with milder asthma and normal lung function are likely to improve over time, with some becoming periodically asthmatic (disease-free for months to years); however, complete remission for 5 yr in childhood is uncommon.
hope this will help you
regards
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor