Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Clearblue pregnancy test, positive, lifted heavy bags, started bleeding, heavy with clots. Miscarriage?

Hi i took 2 clearblue pregnancy test and both came out positive i took one on the 22nd and one on the 23rd of may then i went to work on the 27 and lifted some heavy trash bags...went to the rest room and i started bleeding and it was very heavy with small clots. I have been bleeding for 3 days now am i having a miscarriage?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi there, as your preg. tests where positive and then you started bleeding with clots three days later it doesnot sound good and in probability you are having a threatened miscarriage, and need to visit the ER immediately. You need to be examined by a gynecologist and immediate action needs to be taken. In the mean while you should not be lifting any weights or even moving around. Get immediate attention now and take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Harish Naik's  Response
Welcome to HCM

There multiple causes of bleeding in early pregnancy. Causes include implantation bleeding, threatened abortion (fetus will be inside), incomplete or complete miscarriage.

I advice you go for which will conform whether there is abortion or not. In case of threatened miscarriage, it should be managed properly.

Depending on the USG report you can plan the next best step. With report i advice you to consult the obstetrician.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor