Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Chron's disease. High sugar level. Taking Budez CR3, Azron, Insulin. Can Chron's disease be cured permanently?

I am taking Budez CR3 mg (x2) every day + Azron for treatment of crohn s disease. Recently my sugar level shot up and I have been prescribed insulin (30:70) 24+18 units (morning and evening) + Insulin (R) 5 units + Istamet 50/500 and 50/1000 one tablet each. Can I expect this to end some day and live without insulin and tablets.
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Endocrinologist 's  Response

No Crohn's disease a chronic systemic disease. There is no permanent cure but with medications the disease can be controlled. As far as diabetes is concerned if you have taken oral steroids apart from Budez the sugar can shoot up which can be temporary and once steroids are stopped it can be controlled. Also Azoran can sometimes cause pancreatitis which can cause diabetes in turn. However since you have no history of abdominal pain or history of taken oral steroids other than Budez these seem unlikely. In this case the DM is type II DM for which again there is no permanent cure. You would continue to require insulin. Sometimes some patients develop a good control and insulin is often stopped and oral medications are started but these are exceptions rather than the rule.

Hope this helps

Dr. Om Lakhani
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Bhavani's  Response
normally crohn's disease requires long term treatment with which disease can be kept under control but unfortunately cannot withdraw tablets permanently as ur on azron u require regular monitoring of TPMT levels in blood.many patients can be symptom free with out exacerbations but atleast require maintainance dose of medications to prevent further complications
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor