Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Chronic watery diarrhea, fishy odor on passing bowels. Taking levsin. Sigmoidoscopy done. Treatment?

I been having watery diarrhea for almost 2months now. Im schedule to get sigmoidoscopy on Monday 9/10. I been given Levsin to try control the diarrhea. It helps minimize the amount of times I go. Recently a few days ago i notice a fishy order when i have a bowelmovement. More after I wipe. Should i expect my doctor to find anything with sigmoidoscopy?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, welcome to healthcare magic

Chronic diarrhoea is defined as loose stools that last at least 4 weeks, you stated that your problem has been occuring for at least 2 months.
Causes include: irritable bowel syndrome- one of the most common causes of chronic diarhoea- it may be diagnosed after other conditions are ruled out.
inflammatory bowel disease- examples include Crohns disease, ulcerative colitis, there are other types of inflammatory bowel disease but these two are the most common. In ulcerative colitis and crohns the body is attacking the bowel. Changes can be seen when scoping is done which may be indicative of these conditions.
hormonal problems such as high levels of thyroid hormone
food allergy or sensitivity
medications- prescription and non prescription herbs and dietary supplement can sometimes have diarrhoea as a side effect

Chronic diarhoea is usually assess with blood, stool and urine tests, if no answer is provided with these tests then procedures such as sigmoidscopy is done.

I hope that this information helpful

Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor