Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Chronic asthma. Taking seroflo, stopped, recurring condition. Safe to continue seroflo?

I have been experiencing asthma for the last two years. I was initially advised to take Seroflo for six months. While on the medication , I was fine, but after I stopped taking it, the asthma returned in a month and since then I have been using mainly Asthalin (for SOS). However, there are times when Asthalin stops working and I need to take Seroflo again for a month or so. Wanted to check if it is safe to use Seroflo for prolonged periods of time
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM
asthalin is salbutamol a short acting beta 2 agonist, it is a bronchodilator and very effect for acute asthma attacks. for better control of asthma a physician uses step up therapy. i.e if you symptoms are not controlled with asthalin, seroflo is introduced. seroflo is a combination of salmeterol and fluticasone ( long acting beta 2 agonist and a steroid) it is generally a very safe drug but as with all drugs side effects can occur in some people. these can be avoided by using the drug in prescribed dose and by washing mouth after its use. possible side effects include allergy to any component of the drug, headache, muscle cramps, pains in joints, skin rash or trembling, increase in pulse rate or irregular heartbeat, particularly those taking higher doses.
hope this helps
take care
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor