Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Children having spherocytosis exposed to chicken pox outbreak. Are they at risk?

Yes, Thank you. Both of my children have spherecytosis and have been exposed to chickenpox . They do not have it, but there is an outbreak at my daughters school. Both children have already had 6+ transfusions due to viruses . Are they at risk with chickenpox and should I keep my daughter home until the outbreak is under control. They are 5 and 4 yrs old
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Christen,

If there is an outbreak of chickenpox in the school then exposure has already taken place. However you can prevent them from contracting the disease by giving them chickenpox vaccine within 48-72 hours of exposure. Beyond this period vaccination will not prevent the disease from occuring if their immune status is not adequate.

Wishing you the best.
Answered: Sun, 20 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor