Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Child with persistent dry cough, worsens at night, diagnosed as tonsillitis, prescribed ibuprofen. Will this prove to be effective?

My daughter has a dry persistent cough that worsens at night, keeping the whole family awake! It has just recently become so bad that we barely sleep at all. The only change that has happened lately is that one doctor I took her to diagnosed tonsilitus and put her on ibuprofen . Could this be the worsening cause?? Can you give me some advice on what to do about the cough?? Please!!!
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. ibuprofen will not cure the cough, your child may be having bronchitis or early asthma , and you need to consult a chest physician for the same. tonsillitis causes throat pain and difficulty in swallowing although in some cases it may cause cough, but it has to be treated with antibiotics. please meet your chest doctor for advice. thanks
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor