Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Child with persistent congestion, vomiting, fever, head pain. Is it advisable to give adult Tylenol?

Hi I have a 4 year old 35 lb daughter who has had a deep Mucas cough for about a week, she is vomiting and a fever of 38.8. She is complaining that her head hurts. We live in the country and are out of childrens Tylenol . Should I be rushing her to the hospital or can I give her half or less of a 500mg adult Tylenol and take her to the family doctor tomorrow if need be?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Thanks for query,
As there is cough and fever for last few days,you should not neglect as there are all chances of having acute respiratory infection or even pneumonia.
Consult your doctor as soon as possible and go for investigations and early starting of antibiotic medicines by your doctor.
Meanwhile you may give paracetamol 500 mg,1/3 tab as and when required.
Give plenty of water.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor