Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Child with pain in the jaw and ear after being hit. Will the pain go away?

My 11yr old daughter was on a Trampoline (Against My Wishes), Anyway, another childs Head came up and Slammed My Daughter under the jaw. She is complaining of pain in jaw (in front of ear), Ear pain (also hurts in ears when she swallows sometimes), and her teeth ache. Mostly hurts in jaw and ears though. I SOO SCARED, but her father feels it is No Big deal and it will go away on own? Do you think she is OK?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

The injury might have impacted on the temperomandibular joint (TMJ) and the ear.

But some times sudden blows on the ear may lead to perforation of the tympanic membrane of the ear leading to ear pain.

Teeth should be examined for any mobility and for fractures.

The TMJ joint should be looked for any dislocation.

For pain you can give an analgesic like ibuprofen in prescribed dose.

Give soft diet so that child will eat easily without the strain of chewing and give plenty of oral fluids.

Child needs physical examination to look for ear injury like tympanic membrane perforation, TMJ joint injury and inside oral cavity examination to look for teeth and mucosal injury.

Therefore I advise you to consult your Pediatrician for the examination and for proper management.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.