Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Child with inflamed eye and blood shot, with mild running nose and sneezing. Is it an infection?

My 3yr old son sleft eye is inflamed and very bloodshot. He also developed at the same time (yesterday) a mild runny nose and has sneezed a few times. This does NOT appear to be pink eye as there s no gunk or pus whatsoever. He says his eye hurts and rubs it occasionally. He s otherwise in a good mood, wants to play and is not lethargic.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for placing your query on Health Care Magic
There are a few possibilities with the symptoms as you describe them
1. Viral upper respiratory tract infection (URTI) or common cold. It may be associated with a red eye. It should resolve along with the infection. Maintain good hygiene. Ask your son to avoid rubbing his eye. Warm compresses and steam inhalation will help.
2. Allergic conjunctivitis. Your son may have developed an allergic conjunctitivitis. You should consult a pediatrician (and if he /she refers, then to an opthalmologist) because allergic conjunctivitis will require some eye drops.
3. Vision problems. Too much rubbing and red eye can be present with vision problems. But since the problem has been recent and not a chronic one, it is unlikely.
4. Foreign body in the eye can also lead to red eye. wash his eyes with water. Consult your pediatrician and/or ophthalmologist for getting to the right diagnosis
Hope that helped
God bless you
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor