Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Child with fever, sore throat, headache and bruise in the throat. Need immediate attention?

My daughter woke up this morning with a fever of 101. I gave her tylenol and it went down, but it came back later in the afternoon. She is complaining of a stomach ache, a sore throat , and a headache . I tried looking at her throat, but I can t really see anything, except for the fact that she does have a bruise on the back of her throat. Should I take her to the doctor (Patient First tonight) or wait and see how she feels in the morning?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

It appears that your daughter is having an upper respiratory infection. Now, most of these are viral in nature and and common among children. Usually the symptoms including fever, last for a few days and the infection should clear out on its own.

Since you mention that her throuat doesnt show any major congestion or tonsillar enlargement, it would be okay to wait and observe, while giving her symptomatic treatment. You can continue to give the Tylenol syrup and ask her to do saline or betadine gargles. Ensure that she has a good intake and keep giving hot fluids frequently.

If her fever persists for more that 3 days or if she develops any further complications like breathlessness, wheezing, lethargy and drowsiness, poor oral intake, etc., then you have to take her to the hospital urgently.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you. these symptoms are flu like. continue the tylenol for fever and sore throat. give her warm fluid.wait for 1-2 day,if not responding then consult your physician.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor