Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Child with fever, cough, dizziness with persistent headache, has irritation with light. Taken Advil. Worrisome?

Hello, My daughter is 9 and had a sore throat begin 2 days ago and then a fever as of yesterday morning. Fever persists adn now very congested, coughing at times. Fever is b/w 100 and 103 since yesterday morning. It was 102.5 an hour ago, then I gave her Advil (300 mg) and an hour later it is now 103.5 and she is very dizzy and has a persistent headache . Could this be dangerous? Light is bothering her and I don t know whether to let her sleep or bring her to emeregency where she will be forced to sit up int he light for up to 8 hours..???
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

YES!! it is dangerous and i would like you to take your child to the doctor immediately.
It is likely that she may be developing an infection called meningitis ,and she has to be treated immediately.
Please dont delay and take your child to the doctor immediately.
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor