Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child with constipation, soft stools and diarrhea. Mucus discharge with reddish spots. Need to be concerned?

My 5 year daughter, who is normally constipated, was struggling with very soft stools and at times diarhhea last week. She was having such urgency issues that she had several accidents during the week. I decided to take her off her favourite beverage - milk- and see if there was any connection (because she had also been complaining of lots of tummy aches during this time). The diarhea and accidents stopped when I took her off the milk so I thought that perhaps I had made a correct guess. Her bowel movements seemed to have hardened and she hadn t really complained about tummy aches. Tonight she urgently ran to the washroom but didn t make it in time. When I went to help her clean up I realized that she in fact hadn t had a bowel movement with fecal content. It was a large amount of mucous (dark yellowy colour) with some light red spots in it (that I automatically thought was blood ). Should we be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

Yes, you should be concerned about the symptoms.
You should get her stool examined for Routine/Microscopic and Occult blood.

She seems to be having infection of the intestine and needs antibiotic and antiamoebic for full recovery along with antacid and probiotic. Medicines can be planned according to the report of the investigations.

She should be given light meals with less spice and oil for few days until her stool gets normal again.
Also take care of her hydration. She should be adequately hydrated and her urine output should be normal.

It is advisable that you should get her examined by her Paeditrician.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor