Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from urine infection, hand foot mouth disease. Advised ultra sonography. Should proceed?

My daughter is 5year old she is suffering from urine infection , puss cells are20-25, her cultur test report is nill but dr. Is saying its a contradictory report he advice for ultra sonography.is it right.at the same time my daughter is suffering from hand foot mouth disease. l really worrying about her, is there going wrong? Pls. Help me doctor
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM
urinary infection is common in children, major risk factor for urinary infection is female gender because of there anatomy.
positive pus cells and negative culture is called as sterile pyuria, it occurs in partially treated cases, viral infection and in urinary obstruction due to anatomical defect.
the goal of imaging studies in children with a urinary infection is to identify anatomic abnormalities that predispose to infection.
your doctor might have suspected sterile pyuria because of anatomic defects and ordered for ultrasonogram.
you can proceed with that it is a simple painless and no radiation effects and rule out most of renal pathology.
regards
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor