Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from severe diarrhea. Active, taking fluids. Can I try econorm to stop diarrhea?

Hi, my daughter is 15 months old and is suffering from severe diarreah . She has watery stools and goes around 10 times a day. This is her 3rd day with severe diarreah and the doctor says thee is nothing to worry as long as she is hydrated. She is active and takes in lots of fluids. But she struggles every time she passes motion and cries out of pain. Doctor didn t give me any medicine and had ordered for a stool test for which I am awaiting results. Can I try econorm to stop her diarreah. Also what is the difference betwe durolac and ecornorm. THanks for your hep
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

If your kid is suffering from loose motions and cries while passing stool then she could have a rash around the peri anal region or it could be because of bacterial infection and dysentry.

A local examination around the anus area will rule out diaper rash as the cause of her pain. A stool examination will be useful in identifying dysentry as the cause of this pain.

Does the stool have any blood or mucus. Econorm is a probiotic. Probiotics help in the control of diarrhoes.

Monitor for signs of dehydration in your kid.
They include
1. Decreased skin turgor
2. Increasing thirst.
3. Sunken eyes.
4. Irritability.
5. Drowsiness.
6. Decreasing passage of urine.
You may contact me with further details on the following URL...........

In such scenario the questions are directly forwarded to me .............. and I can answer your queries regarding your kid online regularly.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor