Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from dysentery. Not cured by antibiotic. What to do?

my baby boy is 10 months old and suffering from dycentry from last 20 days although we had tried many pediateric but all in vain. his all the reports are normal but TLC is 0000. we had also admiteed him in hospital for 4 days, Now dr is giving him antibiotic but his condition doesnot seems to be improving. Please sujjest what to do?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Kamlesh,
I am really sorry to hear about your son suffering from diarrhea (I assume its not bloody stools). Any diarrhea more than 2weeks fits to be called chronic diarrhea. Antibiotics may not help him. He needs evaluation by a good pediatrician to find out cause and treat accordingly. Few common causes are,

Secondary Lactose intolerance : Gut may be damaged after an episode of diarrhea resulting in prolonged loose stools after taking milk.
Cow milk protein allergy : Blood in loose stools due to cows milk.
Celiac disease : Due to allergy to wheat. Very common in north indians.
Immunodeficiency associated diarrhea.

List of causes is many and needs evaluation by a good pediatrician as said earlier.
Till then you can safely try the following,
Completely avoid milk and milk based items. Easily digestible bland diet of rice can be tried.
Zerolac (Soy based milk) can be safely tried instead of cow's milk. Zinc supplementation reduces diarrhea duration (proven). keep hydrating child with plenty of fluids, ORS to maintain good urine output (>4times/day)
Don't worry children usually recover if milk free diet is tried. Pediatrician consultation is necessary as it is becoming chronic diarrhea. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor