Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Child suffered diaphragmatic hernia in womb. Can I have a baby again?

i had a pregnancy ealier,but at the time of delivery it was found that the child suffered from diaphargmatic hernia(bochdalek hernia)and it expired aftr 42 hrs,but all my reports before pregnancy was well n gud.i suffer from asthma and allergy problem and use telekast-l tablets frequently.i m plannin for baby again can u plz tell me how to plan for pregnancy to avoid such problems
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
I am sorry to note about the problem of your first baby after all the expectations.
You cannot avoid this by yourself in the next pregnancy but what you can do is to go to a good obstetrician and have serial ultrasounds done at a good centre where this can be diagnosed in the intra uterine period and also delivery in a good tertiary centre where all facilities are availble. Wishing you all the best
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor