Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child shows mild autistic features, has delayed milestones, prescribed with Oxeto, sindropa. Are these effective?

hai doctor, I am rajeev,my son has miled autistic features and delaid mildstone, hyper activenes, not speach,sometime he didnot understanding and responce our words. He has six year old,Now we are consulting nuerologist he priscribed for take Oxeto300mg in daily twice and sindropa . IF this medicines taking any advantages for above mentioned problems
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Your child has delayed developmental milestones and features of autism.There is a lack of understanding,comprehension and production of words.
You have not mentioned whether an MRI scan of the brain has been done or whether there was any history of birth asphyxia.
These drugs may have some palliative role in this disorder.But the mainstay of this problem is the proper behavioural therapy and training of the child.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child well.Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor