Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Child is not eating anything. Xray shows soft tissue. Thickening in nasopharayx. Mild physiological adenoid enlargement. Treatment?

Hello Doctor..My daughter in 2 nd half year old. she is not eating anything from last 10 days...I have gone for Xray examination of throat and it is showing result:-
Soft tissue thickening is noted in the region of nasopharayx indenting the nasopharaygeal air column suggesting mild physiological adenoid enlargement.

Please suggest how it can be cured easily?? She is not ready to take any medicine??
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hi,

Mild adenoid enlargement in this age is common and normal.


For her appetite. Change and give a variety of food.


Rule out anemia by checking her hemoglobin.


Give her gimme and rivet her attention when feeding her.


She will improve soon.

Good luck


Dr Uma,
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor