Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Child having recurring itchy rash all over the body, temporary relief with panderm. Permanent solution?

Hello our year old girl is developing rashes all over her body with itching.we treated her with panderm suspecting fungal infection .though it gave her temporary relief ,it doesnot give a permanent one,the next day it re-appears on a different area.( abdomen ,lower back,legs, chest-except face)any advice on this problem?this has been for the past weeks.
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Based on the information provided your kid is unlikely to be having a fungal infection.
As the fungal infection is usually localized.
Coming to the probable causes of rash that is sparing face in your kid could be due to Scabies, pityriasis rosea and scarlet fever.

As you have not mentioned whether your kid had any fever. If she has no fever then the possibility of scarlet fever has to be ruled out.
Pityriasis rosea is often seen in young adults. Highly unlikely in kids of one year age.

We are finally left with scabies, which is the most likely possibility in your kid's case. Using scbicidal creams containing Permethrin and crotamiton should help your child. Apply the cream thoroughly to the entire body except the face before going to bed and get her bathed with warm water the following day when she gets up. Wash all her clothes in hot water with an antiseptic solution added to it. Repeat the same after 48 hrs in case if the rash does not disappear. Using syrups containing cetrizine or Chlorpheneramine maleate will relieve itching. Apply lotion containing lactocalamine and diphenhydramine ( eg., Caladryl lotion) in the day time.

All the above are just possibilities. As i havent seen the rash i can not be 10% sure.
Please see a dermatologist or a peadiatrician and discuss with him regarding the above possibilities and treatment options and take a final call.
Hope you got the solution you were looking for.
Wishing your baby a speedy recovery.
Take Care
Answered: Sun, 27 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor