Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Child having fever, chills with cold hands and feet, not dehydrated, had vomiting earlier, taking Tylenol. Is it normal to have frozen hands and feet?

Hello. My 8 1/2 year old son woke up with a low grade fever . He preceded to vomit after complaining that his stomach was not feeling right. Afterwards he ate and drank as he normally would. About 3pm he fell asleep, which is unusual for him. His fever spiked so I gave him Tylenol . At that point he complained that he was cold. Tonight he complained of chills again. He still had a low grade fever but had cold hands and feet . I ve never experienced cold hands and feet with a fever before in any of my children. Is this common or should I run him to the ER. His pediatric on is unavailable and the nurse that is on call could not give me a clear answer. He is not dehydrated as he just urinated about an hour ago. I just gave him Tylenol again.
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  537
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Cold peripheries along with fever is usually suggestive of bacterial sepsis and considering that your child is complaining of chills , it's best to take him to an urgent care facility for a thorough evaluation and appropriate antibiotic prescription .
It's good that you are keeping him well hydrated with plenty of fluids .
However he might need to be investigated further for confirmation of diagnosis and require an antibiotic .
So kindly seek a pediatrician consultation as soon as feasible .
Wishing your child a speedy recovery .
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan's  Response
Hello there,

Thanks for writing in.

Probably it might be a mild form of gastroenteritis; with vomiting and low grade fever.Any history of loose stools? Diarrhoea may or may not be present in cases of gastroenteritis. If it is a mild form, it is self limiting. I would suggest you observe him for 24 hours. Record his temperature and maintain a temperature chart. Give him tylenol every 8th hourly(3 times a day) for one day. Keep him well hydrated with tender coconut water, warm fluids, rice gruel etc. If he doesn't get better in 1-2 days, or he has a fever more than 101, if he has persistent loose stools /vomiting/lethargy/decreased urine output etc, please visit the doctor. On the other hand if he is responding well to your commands, eating and drinking ok, you can wait and watch.

Hope this helps.

Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor