Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Child having delayed speech, has certain traits of autistic spectrum, prescribed Sizodon md. Will it hamper his progress in the long term?

Hi Doctor, My son aged 5.5 yrs has delayed speech. Though he is not autistic, he has certain traits which fall under autistic spectrum such as speech delay , mingling with peer groups. His pediatric neurologist has precribed Sizodon md (0.5 mg) to him and says it ll improve his sensory integration . Please advise if it is ok to give him that medicine and whether will it have any long term side effects or could hamper his progress in any manner say academically / intellectually / socially.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  271
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist, Pedodontics 's  Response
Hi there,

though i a pediatric dentist, yet i think i can be of help. we have an autistic son and have done our research on it and various drugs, every therapry has its pros and cons. i advise u to help him develop his weak areas like congnition and speech with carious activities, the widely being used is positive reinforcement therapy and sizdon is a drug resperidone it is used to decrease features such a self play and decrease his sensory issues thus giving him more responsive to the real. but do keep a check on his liver function by regular LFT tests.
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor