Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Child having cough, vomiting, breathing problem at night. Should go for surgery?

DEAR SIR, MY SON IS 6 YRS OLD & FOR LAST ONE YEAR HE IS HAVING COUGH THEN DUE TO COUGH START TO VOMIT .HE IS ALSO HAVING NIGHT BREATHING PROBLEM.I SHOWED TO FEW DOCTORS & YESTERDAY TO AN ENT DOCTOR & HE TOLD ME THAT HIS ANDROID IS LARGE WHICH REQUIRES A SURGERY & IN THE SAME TIME REMOVE THE TONSIL ALSO. IS THIS WISE DECISSION TO DO THE SURGERY OF ANDROID & REMOVE THE THE TONSILS AT THIS AGE.I AM SCARED IT MAY AFFECT HIS FUTURE LIFE.PLEASE ADVICE. REGARDS SYED AMIR HASSAN YYYY@YYYY 0000 0000
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Sir,
You are most welcome to HCM. I can understand the mental turmoil you must be going now for your child. You are concerned about undergoing surgery for tonsil and adenoid (Not ANDROID) of your child at 6 years of age.
Now, I may please be allowed to explain the following -
Tonsil and adenoids if repeatedly get infections or causing any clinical problems hampering a normal day to day life, should be operated. You may ask me , can it be left and be treated only with medicine. I would say yes (in many child). BUT, your child is suffering from cough since 1 year and also having breathing problem, so in my opinion, operation for both tonsil(tonsillectomy) and adenoid (adenoidectomy) is best option. Because both tonsil and adenoid in your child is working as source of infection and should get operated.
In summary - I will support your Doctors opinion and will advice for surgery.
At last i will say that please keep faith in the almighty, your son will recover soon.
I wish your child a very very happy and healthy life ahead.
Regards

Note: I have seen that the answer has not yet been posted. Might be due to some technical problem. So i am sending it again so that you do not miss it. Thanks
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor