Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child has loose motions with slight blood stains a week after fever. Pediatric attention required?

hi my son is two and half years old. he had fever one week before( only one day) and loose motion there after...he passes loose motion( not too loose but not normal also) along with slight blood stains now...its been three days now he is passing motion with blood stains. he is active and taking food as fever or vomitting...but the slight traces of blood worries me...pls advise..does he require a pediatric attention
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for query.
since your child is passing blood in stools for 3 days,i will suggest you to take pediatric he needs stool examination,and in case of any infection may need a course of antibiotics.
In the meantime give him plenty of fluids,give curd,banana,boiled potato,
Give lactobaccilus for 3 to 4 days.

Wishing your son good health.
God bless
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kulbir Singh's  Response
Hello Sarayu ad thanks for the query
Loss of blood for any part of body always requires medical attention. You need to consult your doctor and go for stool examination and if needed stool culture examination can be done. Common cause for blood in stool in infection in the track which can be treated with a course of antibiotic. Meanwhile keep your child hydrated with plenty of fluid. Give him fresh high fiber diet which is easy to digest.
Keep a check on the blood loss if it increases immediately go to the ER.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor