Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child has leg pain. Related to earlier DTaP vaccine?

Hi. My son was given a DTaP shot back in middle of 2009. He was more than 4 years old that time. On the night he was given the vaccine , he developed a fever and his right leg was swollen. That time, his right thigh became big. It looked like he has a 1.5 size of his normal thigh. I brought him back to the doctor. The doctor told me that she will report it to the manufacturer. Months passed, he had been complaining of his leg. I advised him several times that he has to stretch his leg. In a year, he has had like 3 or 4 times of leg complaint. This year alone, he complained of leg pain like 4 times and tonight, it bothered him so much. He said that only his right leg is hurting him. My question: Is this pain in the right leg related to the DTaP shot given back to him in 2009? You see, right after that swelling , he has been complaining of pain. We searched online and there is somehow nothing related to DTaP and prolonged leg pain. What kind of test must we ask to determine if DTaP shot is related to his leg pain? Thank you. ALEX
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
it may or may not be due to DTaP vaccine. EMG and NCV tests are to be done to know where the damages are..before that you should do a MRI of the thigh to see the lesion...
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor